Monday, April 30, 2012

New Fashionista challenge

Hi there! It's another beautiful sunny day here. I am only wondering how long will it stay like this - the weathermen are saying we could get some rain again tomorrow. I hope there won't be much, because we have a traditional picnic at my parents' place on May 1.

Over at Fashionista challenge blog we have a new challenge for you. This is the second Fashionista challenge in general, but it's the first one for me. :) The theme of our challenge is "Wedding, anniversary or shower" + optional is to use black, white and one extra colour. My teamies made very beautiful creations for this challenge so hop over the challenge blog and check them out. We are sponsored by Inky impressions and they are offering a wonderful prize to the "people's choice winner".

Before I show you what I made, let me tell you about the tiny change that happened with our challenge blog ... We started by being a monthly challenge blog, but now we changed this to being a 4 weekly challenge blog. This means we will have a new challenge for you every 4th Monday.

I made a small basket for this challenge. My parents are having a wedding anniversary in May and I am planning to fill this basket with chocolate hearts and give it to them.

I used the plain white cardstock to make this basket and then on the top and on the bottom I used red patterned paper from Folia which I punched with my border punch. I made the flowers myself using the TH Tattered florals die. The ribbon, heart crystals and red pearl are from my stash.

I hope you'll join our challenge. :) Hugs! xx

I'd like to add my basket to the following challenges:
Paper sundaes: Ribbon and pearls
Chocolate, coffee and cards: Bingo (pearls, punches, flowers)
Bunny Zoe's crafts: Ribbon or twine
Simon says: Anything goes
Ribbon carousel: Anything goes
Creative inspirations: Flowers
There she goes: May flowers

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Summer colours

It's getting warmer and warmer here. Yesterday and today we had such lovely sunny days and it was around 26 degrees Celsius outside. Almost like summer. :)

Yesterday me and my boyfriend took a short trip to another city. The weather was way too beautiful to to stay inside so we decided to go somewhere. There we went to see the castle, took a walk around the city centre and at the end we also went to the shopping centre (because in that particular shopping centre is my favourite craft store). :D Of course I had to do some shopping. :P

Today I spent my day crafting. My table is just in front of the window so it was great to have some natural light (sun) while I was cutting and coloring and ... You get the idea. ;) I made several cards for one event (can't tell you more about it now, but you'll get to know everything soon ;)), and also one card "just because". And this is the card I want to show you today.

The image I used is a Swiss miss Rosalie from C.C. design. I colored her with Promarkers and Faber Castell pencils. The patterned paper is from Nature collage kit from Artsy collage and the rest of the papers are from my stash. The ribbon is from my stash as well. The butterflies are a Pracht punch and the circle and scalloped circle are Spellbinder dies. On the yellow parts of Rosalie's dress I also used Stickles.

I followed the sketch on the Crop Stop blog.

I hope you are enjoying your weekend. :) Hugs! xx

I would like to enter this card to the following challenges ...
Crop Stop: April Spellbinder/Becky Fleck feature die challenge
All that scraps: I chose "S" for "sparkle"
Bunny Zoe's crafts: Ribbon or twine
Going buggy: A card for a child
The ribbon carousel: Anything goes

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Yellow, pink and orange

Hi there! What a beautiful sunnyday we have here! I love it. While I was walking around the old part of our capital I even saw some people in t-shirts. For me it's still a bit too cold to be wearing only t-shirt, but I don't think it'll be long before I can actually put my jackets in the back of the closet. :) We're supposed to have lovely weather all weekend, which is great with all the holidays coming. :D

At Crafty ribbons challenge blog we have a bright challenge for you too. Your host this time is my lovely leamie Charlotta and she chose "Pink, yellow and orange" as theme for our challenge. I have to admit I was having a hard time with this challenge because this isn't really the colour combinatin I would normally use. But I still managed to make it work (at least I think I did). Here's the card I made for this challenge.

I used solid colour papers. Over the yellow one in the background I stamped with Inkadinkado gem stone jewels stamps and over the yellow one behind Tilda I stamped with Stampabilities faded text background stamp. I colored the image with Promarkers and the ribbon is from Crafty ribbons. I also used liquid pearls by Viva decor on this card.

I hope you like my card and that you'll come and play with us. You can win this fab Bev's bag, full of gorgeous ribbons. :)

Hop over to Crafty ribbons challenge blog to see all the fab creations my teamies made to inspire you. :)

I wish you all a wonderful day!
Hugs! xx

Monday, April 23, 2012

Some news, a card and my candy winner

Hi there! How are you? Did you have a nice weekend? I finally had some more free time to do some crafting. It was great! And now I only have 3 more work days and then I'm free til next Thursday. You know what this means, right - crafting time. Woohoo! :D I have quite some things I need to start working on so I know I'll make good use of this free time. :)

I want to share something with you. Something I found out a short while ago (but it only got official on Saturday) ... I am a new DT member of Fashionista challenge blog. :D This is a brand new monthly challenge blog and I am really excited to be working with all these talented ladies. Our very first challenge just ended. In fact, we got top 5 and now we need YOU to vote for your favourite to win some goodies. Visit the Fashionista challenge blog to cast your vote (we have a prize for one voter too). :) And keep your eyes on the new challenge that will launch in May first. I'm so excited because this will be the first challenge I'll take part of as a DT member. :)

I also want to show you the card I made the other day, using one of the sweet Emerald fairies digi images.

I used bright summer colours on this card. I didn't add many embellishments, because I wanted the image to attract all the attention. ;) The papers are from my stast and so are the ribbon and the glittery dots. The big flowers are a TH die and the small ones were made with my craft punch. The sentiment is a Fiskars rubber stamp. I also used some Spellbiners dies (scalloped circle, circle and fancy tags dies). I colored the image with Promarkers and Faber Castell pencils. I hope you like my card. :)

I'd like to enter this card to the following challenges:
2 sisters challenge blog: Use a digi
Stamptacular Sunday challenge: Loaded with layers
Fussy and fancy: Punches and dies
Pretty little ribbon shop: To die for
The paper shelter: Wings and things
Whimsy inspires: Punches or die cuts
Emerald fairies: Dazzle it

And before I forget, I also need to announce the winner of my spring candy. I used to get a winner and the number that gout out was ................................. 13. Yup, lucky 13. :D And that is you, Charlotta. Yay, well done hun! Big congrats to you. :)) Please send me an email before Friday to claim your prize.

That's all from me today. I wish you all a wonderful week! Hugs! xx

Saturday, April 21, 2012

Let's celebrate spring

This post will stay on top til April 21. Please scroll down for newer posts. Thank you!

Hi there! My favourite time of the year is finally here. Oh, how I looooove these warmer days, sun, I love seeing flowers blooming ... Oh yes, spring arrived. :D And since today is the first day of spring, I thought I'd offer a small candy on my blog to celebrate this wonderful season. What do you think? Do you like the idea? ;) I put together some things that remind me of spring.

Here's the picture of what you can win ...

There are some flowers, fabric butterflies, ribbon in spring colours (and one with flowers) and a tiny flower punch (isn't it cute?!). I hope you like what I put together for you. :)

So, what you need to do to get the chance to win these goodies ...
1.) Be a follower of my blog (please, only follow me if you like my blog, not just because of the candy).
2.) Post a picture of my candy on your blog (sidebar) and link back to my blog.
3.) Use latin alphabet; all entries written with cyrillic letters will be deleted!
4.) Leave your info with Mr. Linky. Be fair and only enter once please. However, if you helped me with "you-know-what" in February (you know who you are), you can enter twice. :)
5.) Leave me a comment in case Mr. Linky goes bye bye (it has a bad habit of doing so sometimes). But please keep your comments in English or Slovenian. Thank you!

And that's it. :) Easy peasy. :D

The candy ends on April 21 (midninght) and I'll announce the winner a day or two after that. Good luck!

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Things with wings

Spring is in the air and this means you can hear the birds singing, you can see the butterflies all around, you can stop and smell the flowers ... This is my favourite time of the year!

At Crafty ribbons challenge blog we have a spring related challenge for you - THINGS WITH WINGS - we want to see something that has wings on your card. My first association to this was "butterflies" (what a "surprise", right? lol), but of course you can also create a card/project with fairies, angels, bees ... We would love it if you also used some ribbons on your card/project (esp. if it's from Crafty ribbons store), but it's not a must.

Here's the card I made for this challenge ...

This card has a lot of my favourites on it. The quote that I used on my card is one of my favourites, my favourite colour is blue and I just love butterflies. :) The papers I used are from Provo Craft and the sentiment stamp is from Cloud 9 design. The butterflies are a MS punch and the ribbons are from Crafty ribbons. The flower is from my stash. The swirl was made using Marianne design die. I raised the scalloped circle on foam pads to give the card some dimension.

For this challenge we have an extra special prize. I'm sure you'll LOVE it. You can win a copy of Crafty ribbons DVD with lots of FAB ribbon ideas/tutorials.

Here's a short video to give you the idea about the DVD.

So, this is all from me today. I hope you'll come and play with us. :) Hugs! xx

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Paris anyone?

Heya! How are you all? Did you have a nice Easter? I spent Easter with my familyand we had a nice time. I ate  a lot (some would even say too much *blush*) of chocolate and other yummy desserts. Now it's time to be a good girl and start eating more healthy again. Did Easter bunny bring you any gifts? I got some lovely eggies and candy (seriously, how can a chocoholic like me not eat all those sweetes when they are all around?!).

Today I want to show you another card I made using the Eiffel tower stamp. Here it is ...

For this card I used leftover pieces of paper from my stash. The yellow ribbon, button and doily are from my stash as well and the black and white ribbon is from Crafty ribbons. The big butterfly is MS punch and the small butterflies are a Pracht punch. The Eiffel tower stamp is from Recollections. Over it I stamped with Faded text background stamp from Stampabilities and around it I stamped with Viva decor Floral embellishments stamps. 

I hope you like my card. Have a great day! Hugs! xx

I would like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Divas by design: Anything goes
Simon says stamp: Use your favourite tool (Big shot)
The crafty pad: Use a die (I used Spellbinders' Labels eight die)
Pollycraft Monday challenge: Fabric
Anything goes: Anything goes
Prairie fairy: Anything goes
Just Tracys crafts: Yellow, green and white
Bizzy Becs store blog: Texture
Bunny Zoe's crafts: Ribbon or twine

Thursday, April 5, 2012

Just some info

Hi there! This will be a very quick post ... I just wanted to let you know about the great offer they have at Crafty ribbons over the Easter break. If you order ribbons in total value £10 or more (excluding shipping), you will get a FREE spring ribbon bag with your order. Below you can see the picture of spring ribbons. I think they are *gorgeous*.

Ok, so much from me today. Will be back soon with a new card. :)

Hugs! xx

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Vintage pink and brown card

Hi there! How are you? Are you enjoying your week so far? I'm a bit tired, but otherwise I'm fine. I'm looking forward to weekend - it's gonna be a long(er) one; we are free on Monday too because of Easter. :D Yay!

Over the weekend I managed to do some crafting (surprise, surprise) and here's one of the cards I made. It's a very simple card, without embellishments. I love vintage style, so this time I decided to make something that has a vintage feel.

As you can see, I did A LOT of stamping. I didn't use any DP, just plain pink and brown cardstock. Isn't this Eiffel tower stamp awesome? I love it! Be sure to see much of it in the future. lol Over the pink cardstock I stamped with Faded text background from Stampabilities and Clinge stamp set (Eiffel tower)  from Recollections. The little butterflies are punched with "Pracht" punchset and the big butterfly is a MS punch. On the butterflies I put some diamond stickles.

That's it. Told you it was a simple card. ;) But even though it doesn't have embellishments, I'm happy with how it turned out.

I'd like to enter this card to the following challenges:
My mum's craft shop: Stamp it
Bunny Zoe's crafts: Vintage/Shabby chic

I wish you all a wonderful week! Hugs! xx